647.956.6081 / 705.302.7937

Privacy Policy Summary

 

 We (“1CS”) are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”). As part of this commitment, our privacy policy governs our actions as they relate to the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information. Our privacy policy is based upon the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

  1. Introduction

We are responsible for maintaining and protecting the Personal Information under our control. We have designated one or more individuals to be responsible for compliance with our privacy policy.

  1. Identifying Purposes

We collect, use, and disclose Personal Information to provide you with the product or service you have requested, and to offer you additional products or services we believe you might be interested in. The purposes for which we collect Personal Information will be identified before or at the time we collect the information. In certain circumstances, the purposes for which information is collected may be clear, and consent may be implied, such as when your name, address and payment information is provided as part of the order process.

  1. Consent

Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information except where not otherwise required or permitted by law. Providing us with your Personal Information is always your choice. However, your decision not to provide certain information may limit our ability to provide you with our products or services. We will not require you to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of information as a condition to the supply of a product or service, except in cases where the information is necessary in order to supply the product or service.

  1. Limiting Collection

The Personal Information collected will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by us. With your consent, we may collect Personal Information from you in person, over the telephone, or by corresponding with you via mail, facsimile, email or by other electronic means.

  1. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal Information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected, unless you have otherwise consented, or unless we are investigating a complaint where we need to share personal information with a third-party service, or when it is required or permitted by law. We may copy and share to our website any publicly available testimonial or review about us posted by you on social media, including, but not limited to, Google Places, Google Maps, Twitter, and Facebook, which may include your name and/or business name.

Personal Information will be retained to fulfill the purpose for which we collected it, for closely related purposes such as, but not limited to, a survey, or as may be required by law. 

Upon request and termination of your services with us, data will not automatically be deleted or otherwise removed from our records. Individuals must specifically request their data be deleted, to the extent we can. Upon receiving a valid request to delete your Personal Information, 1CS will use commercially reasonable efforts to remove your personal data from our records. Personal Information contained within electronic communications such as email may never be removed in its entirety. Our website forms transmit data via email to a cloud-based CRM. Even after processing such a request, 1CS will continue storing some email communications and anonymous or anonymized information such as website visits, without identifiers, so that we can make improvements to our services. 

  1. Accuracy

Personal Information will be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

  1. Safeguarding Customer Information

Personal Information will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. We take all commercially reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information from any loss or unauthorized use, access, or disclosure. These include reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices, cyber security measures, and physical security measures. We limit access of personal information to employees, contractors and any third-party service provider(s) who require the information or access to the information for the purpose of providing 1CS services. 

Employees and contractors are subject to 1CS’s privacy policy and confidentiality agreements. Third-party service providers are subject to applicable third-party service provider privacy statements.

  1. Openness

We will make information available to you about our policies and practices with respect to the management of your Personal Information.

  1. Customer Access

Upon request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information within our records, and will be given access to it with some limitations. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your Personal Information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate. However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, we will not disclose certain information to you. For example, we may not disclose information relating to you when there are legal, security or commercial proprietary restrictions.

1CS strives to be as transparent as possible with respect to permitting someone access to their personal information. You can determine if 1CS is retaining your personal information by emailing:

info@1computerservices.com

Please make sure to include your phone number.

If 1CS has retained your personal information, we will:

  • Ask questions based on our records to properly identify you
  • Provide a summary of the information contained in our records
  • Explain how we received your personal information
  • Tell you whom it may have been disclosed to
  • Provide an unsecure copy of the information
  • Allow secure retrieval of certain information at customer’s expense

To request an amendment to your personal information or deletion from our records, please email request to:

info@1computerservices.com

Please make sure to include your phone number.

1CS may not process your request if we do not understand the request, if we cannot properly identify you, if the request contravenes any law, if the records are required for tax or regulatory requirements, or if we have reason to believe the amended information is incorrect.

  1. Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions 

You may direct any questions with respect to our privacy policy summary or our practices by emailing:

info@1computerservices.com

1CS utilizes third-party services to manage our services and the operations of our business, including but not limited to a cloud-based CRM, Ticketing System, Password Manager and Screen Sharing Program. Our goal is to meet high standards when collecting and processing personal information. As such, we look at complaints in a serious manner and ask that you inform us about any of your concerns, or ask us any questions in relation to our collection and retention of your Personal Information. Any feedback, including suggestions with respect to our policies and procedures surrounding Personal Information, is welcome.

  1. Whom We Collect Information from

We collect personal information from customers and job applicants via the following sources:

  • People who visit our website
  • People who contact us via social media
  • People who contact us via email
  • People who contact us via phone/text/chat
  • People who contact us in person
  • People who use any of our services
  1. Data Collection Methods

Website:

    • Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a third-party service, to gather standard internet log and visitor behaviour information. This way we can determine the number of new and returning visitors to a certain page. All of this information is used anonymously. If we were to capture and retain your identifiable personal data, it would be because you explicitly provided it to 1CS. 

    • Cookies

An HTTP cookie is a small string of data sent from a website and kept on a computer’s web browser when someone visits that website. Cookies were designed to be a reliable instrument for websites to remember this small string of data or to record the user’s browsing activity. Therefore, we use cookies to better the performance of 1CS’s website or to provide visitors with a customized online experience.

Cookies are quite common and virtually all browsers are set up by default to accept them without further action. You may adjust your browser settings to prevent your computer’s browser from accepting cookies or give you a chance to decline the cookie on an individual basis.

This website uses cookies to store information about visitor preferences, record user-specific information on which pages the user visits, customize Web page content based on visitor browser type or other information that the visitor sends via their browser. We may use a cookie to remember your login for you and what you have put in a shopping cart. Also, we set a cookie to help you choose a preferred font size for using the site. These cookies we consider essential for the operation of our website.

Please be aware that if you disable cookies while visiting our website, our website may not function as well as it would if cookies were enabled.  

1CS assumes that by visiting our website, you are satisfied with our usage of cookies as described in this privacy policy summary. If you are not satisfied with our use of cookies, then you should exit this website, delete/prevent the cookies, or browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting named “Incognito” in Chrome and “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari.

As with cookies, when you use a browser anonymously, you may find that certain sections of this website do not work properly.

Unfortunately, we do not adjust our privacy policy or practices if we receive a DO NOT TRACK signal from a visitor’s browser.

Social Media:

This website incorporates social media components in the form of links to 1CS’s social media profiles and posts. Social media components may retain information such as your IP address, the page or post you were on, and could require the use of a cookie for optimal performance. Social media components or widgets might be hosted by a third-party. Your usage of these components is governed by the privacy statements of the third-party providing the component.

Email:

Any email sent to 1CS, including any attachments, are recorded in 1CS’s records. Additionally, email sent to 1CS, on any 1CS domain, subdomain, subfolder or related domain may be forwarded to our CRM and Ticketing System.

Should 1CS have access to your email, 1CS will not access such information unless it is the normal course of providing services and confidentiality would apply.

Phone/Text-Chat/In Person:

Any information provided over the phone, via text or chat, may be recorded in 1CS’s records including on our CRM.

Using Our Services:

1CS collects personal and business information during the course of supplying our products and services including when you contact us or open an account with 1CS. When you login to your account, we will know and be able to see what you are doing. 

Your Personal Information is stored on several servers which are provided by various third parties. These third-party services include those listed in the third-parties section of this privacy policy summary. All information collected and stored is located on these third-party services.

Even after your services cease or your order has been delivered, 1CS will continue to store some communications, anonymous or anonymized information, such as website visits, without identifiers, in order to improve our services.

  1. Data Retention and Removal

We generally retain your personal information until we receive a request to delete it. Please note that if you request the deletion of your personal information:

  • We may retain a portion of it to identify and address fraudulent behaviour.
  • We may retain and use it to adhere to legal requirements such as tax reporting.
  • We may retain a copy of your Personal Information within our backup system for a limited period until the retention copies which contain your Personal Information have been overwritten.
  • We may retain communication records including email communications indefinitely as supporting evidence for court proceedings and other similar matters.
  1. Third-Party Services

We use the following third-party services to operate our website, provide services, and supply products:

To see the privacy policy of these third-party service providers, please do so by clicking on the above links.

  1. Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other third-party sites that are not governed by this privacy policy. Although we endeavour to only link to sites with reputable privacy standards, our privacy policy will no longer apply once you leave our website. Additionally, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by third-party websites. Therefore, we suggest that you examine the privacy statements of those sites to learn how your information may be collected, used, shared and disclosed.

  1. Credit Card Information

Credit card information entered on our website is not stored on our website. Instead credit card information is stored by our third-party credit card processors Stripe and Moneris. To view the privacy policies of each of these credit card processors, visit the links in the section of this privacy policy summary for third-party services.

What is left on our website is an encrypted key containing a string of data which uniquely identifies your credit card information on our credit card processors secure server. 

Please do not send us your credit card information via email, text or by any other unsecure method. 

  1. Monitoring (RMM)

1CS provides monitoring services which may monitor one or more customers’ servers, workstations and networks. Any personal information or business information which becomes accessible to 1CS by way of our monitoring services will be kept confidential. 

We limit access to personal and business information to employees, contractors and any third-party service provider(s), who require the information or access to the information for the purpose of providing 1CS services. 

See section 7 of this summary “safeguarding customer information” for our policy regarding employees, contractors, and third-party services.

  1. Scope of This Privacy Summary

This notice regarding our collection and retention of personal information was written to be efficient and clear. This notice does not describe each and every detail with respect to our collection, retention and use of personal information. However, our privacy officer would be pleased to further describe our policies, procedures and address any other questions you may have.

Last updated August 19th, 2020